Pennington v. Fluor Corporation et al
[…] must be careful to avoid analysis by hindsight; the trail of harbingers of an
unforeseen event always looks brighter in retrospect.” Local Union 7107 v.
Clinchfield Coal Co., 124 F.3d 639, 641 (4th Cir. 1997).
Messer v. Bristol Compressors Int’l, LLC, No. 1:18CV00040, 2020 WL 1472217, at *15 (W.D.
Va. Mar. 26, 2020).
The test “focuses on an employer’s business judgment. The employer must exercise such
commercially reasonable business judgment as would a similarly situated employer in predicting
the demands of its particular market.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(2). Despite this, “[t]he employer is not
required . . . to accurately predict general economic conditions that also may affect demand for its
products or services.” Id. “An important indicator of a business circumstance that is not reasonably
foreseeable is that the circumstance is caused by some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or
condition outside the employer's control.” Id.
The WARN Act’s regulations list examples of UBC, including:
A principal client’s sudden and unexpected termination of a major contract
with the employer, a strike at a major supplier of the employer, and an
unanticipated and dramatic major economic downturn might each be considered a