Ross v. North Carolina Department of Revenue
[…] Objections 2. As to Ross’s fair wage claim, as noted above, there is no viable federal cause of action for a “violation of right to earn a fair wage” here. Regarding his paper terrorism claim, that term generally refers to the harassment by sovereign citizens of courts and government agencies with numerous frivolous and sometime fraudulent filings. Gravatt v. United States, 100 Fed. Cl. 279, 283 2 n.2 (2011). And, the statute Ross lists in reference to paper terrorism is inapplicable. See 18 U.S.C. § 2332d (“Except as provided in regulations issued by the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary of State, whoever, being a United States person, knowing or having reasonable cause to know that a country is designated under section 6(j) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 . . . as a country supporting international terrorism, engages in a financial transaction with the government of that country, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.”). The mere listing of federal statutes and the constitution is insufficient to trigger the Court’s federal question jurisdiction.