Savani v. Washington Safety Management Solutions LLC et al
[…] purposes of determining eligibility) for certain benefits and eligibility for a vested Pension.”
The parties initially filed cross motions for summary judgment primarily concerning whether
the 2004 amendment eliminating § 4.12(a) violated ERISA’s anti-cutback and notice provisions.
In ruling on the parties’ cross motions for summary judgment, the district court determined that the
$700 monthly supplemental benefit was not an accrued benefit under the Plan and therefore, the
amendment eliminating the supplemental benefit under § 4.12(a) did not violate ERISA’s
anti-cutback provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(1)(providing that “[t]he accrued benefit of a participant
under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan . . . .”).
3
On appeal from the district court’s order, the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth
Circuit reversed the district court’s decision, holding that the Plan provided for two supplemental