Lord v. Kimberly Clark Corporation
[…] to whether an implied contract exists.” Bagwell v. Fafard, Inc., 2007 WL 2022187 at *4 (D.S.C.
July 11, 2007). Furthermore, “the handbook promise must restrict the right of an employer to
discharge.” Lawrence v. Westinghouse Savannah River Co., Inc., 2005 WL 3968031 at *4
(D.S.C. March 31, 2005).
“If an employer wishes to issue an employee handbook or manual without being bound
by it and with a desire to maintain the at-will employment relationship, the employer must insert
a conspicuous disclaimer into the handbook.” Hessenthaler, 616 S.E.2d at 697. Additionally,
South Carolina Code section 41-1-110 declares that employee handbooks and related documents
issued after June 30, 2004, will not create an express or implied contract if they are
“conspicuously disclaimed,” meaning that “a disclaimer . . . must be in underlined capital letters
on the first page of the document.” For handbooks or personnel manuals, the disclaimer must
also be signed by the employee. Id. “An employee manual that contains promissory language
and a disclaimer is ‘inherently ambiguous,’ and a jury should interpret whether the manual