Antonatos v. Waraich
[…] Antonatos has
alleged that the threat of a lawsuit and the threat of having his visa revoked were intended to and
did cause him to remain in the employ of Waraich for at least some amount of time. As such,
Antonatos may be afforded protection under the TVPRA.
The Act was passed in 2000 at which time Congress found that trafficking was a
“growing transnational crime [that] includes forced labor and involves significant violations of
labor, public health, and human rights standards worldwide.” Trafficking Victims Protection Act
of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-386, § 102(b)(3), 114 Stat. 1466. The Act instructs that trafficking
involves violations of labor and immigration laws as well as fraud and extortion. Id. at 1467.
Section 1589 entitled “Forced Labor” specifically includes labor obtained “by means of the
abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process.” 18 U.S.C. 1589(a)(3). “Abuse or threatened
abuse of law or legal process” is defined as:
The use or threatened use of a law or legal process, whether administrative, civil, or
criminal in any manner or for any purpose for which the law was not designed, in order to