Assa'ad-Faltas v. South Carolina, The State of et al
[…] substantially affected by the outcome of the proceeding;
(iv) Is to the judge’s knowledge likely to be a material witness in the
proceeding.
28 U.S.C. § 455(b)(5).
B.
Analysis
Here, Plaintiff’s only alleged basis for recusal is that the undersigned’s brother’s
law partner’s daughter prosecuted Plaintiff in a prior case (and allegedly suborned perjury
against her) in a state court. [Entry #6].3 Plaintiff speculates that the undersigned’s brother
may have counseled his law partner’s daughter without formally representing her. Id.
Similarly, 28 U.S.C. § 144 mandates recusal when a party to a “proceeding in a
district court” demonstrates by a timely and sufficient affidavit that the “judge before
whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor
of any adverse party.” The procedures for seeking recusal under 28 U.S.C. § 144 differ
from those under § 455(b)(1). Furthermore, where actual bias is demonstrated pursuant
to 28 U.S.C. § 144, recusal will generally also be required in any event under 28 U.S.C. §
455(a)’s standard of an appearance of bias.