Stepney v. Ward et al
[…] (ECF No. 15 at 9; ECF No. 13 at 7; ECF No. 1 at 5.) Plaintiff argues that he has not requested a writ of mandamus under 28 U.S.C. § 1361. (ECF No. 15 at 9.) However, the order Plaintiff requested in his Complaint would necessarily be accomplished by compelling state officials and employees to implement measures to prevent SCDC overcrowding and separate violent and non-violent inmates. Therefore, Plaintiff’s request amounts to one for mandamus relief. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1361, federal district courts are granted “original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” 28 U.S.C. § 1361. The writ of mandamus is “infrequently used by federal courts, and its use is usually limited to cases where a federal court is acting in aid of its own jurisdiction. Chamberlain v. Kershaw Corr. Inst., C/A No. 6:09-2177-HFF-WMC, 2009 U.S. Dist.