Gentry Technology of SC Inc v. Baptist Health South Florida Inc
[…] the defendant has acted in such a manner as to induce the plaintiff to delay in timely filing a
cause of action.” (Id. (citing Kelly v. Logan, Jolley, & Smith, L.L.P., 682 S.E.2d 1, 7 (S.C. Ct.
9
are available to save [Plaintiff] Gentry’s claims.” (ECF No. 7-1 at 18.) In support of this
argument, Defendant asserts that “South Carolina’s statute of limitations applies to all of
[Plaintiff] Gentry’s claims presented in the instant Complaint” and the statute of limitations for
each of Plaintiff’s claims is three (3) years. (Id. at 19 (citing S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-3-530(1),
530(5) (2014) (“Within three years: (1) an action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express
or implied, . . . (5) an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another,
not arising on contract and not enumerated by law, . . . .”)).) Moreover, Defendant asserts that
neither the discovery rule nor the court’s dismissal of Gentry 1 preclude application of the statute
of limitations to Plaintiff’s claims. (Id. at 19–20 (citing Davis v. Lunceford, 335 S.E. 2d 798,