Crowe v. Warden of Perry Corr Inst
[…] first PCR action “prior to the passage of 365 days,” on August 21, 2001. (ECF No. 46 at
10.) Here, the Magistrate Judge was acknowledging that Petitioner filed the PCR action
prior to the expiration of the one-year AEDPA statute of limitations. However, Petitioner
needed to file his federal habeas petition within this limitations period, which he did not
do, as discussed below.
The Magistrate Judge proceeded to find that Petitioner failed to file his first PCR
action within the one-year state statute of limitations, which is triggered by a different
‐3‐
date than that under § 2244(d)(1)(A). See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-45 (“An application
for relief filed pursuant to this chapter must be filed within one year after the entry of a
judgment of conviction or within one year after the sending of the remittitur to the lower
court from an appeal or the filing of the final decision upon an appeal, whichever is
later.”). The state statute of limitations began to run when the remitter was sent
following Petitioner’s unsuccessful appeal of his conviction, on August 7, 2000. (ECF
No. 33-7.) Because Petitioner did not file his first PCR action until over a year later on