Fant v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] objections are addressed. While the level of scrutiny entailed by the Court’s review of the
Report thus depends on whether or not objections have been filed, in either case the Court
-2-
is free, after review, to accept, reject, or modify any of the magistrate judge’s findings or
recommendations.” Wallace v. Housing Auth. of the City of Columbia, 791 F. Supp. 137,
138 (D.S.C. 1992) (internal citations omitted).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The role of the federal judiciary in the administrative scheme established by the
Social Security Act is a limited one. Under 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), the court may only review
whether the Commissioner’s decision is supported by substantial evidence and whether
the correct law was applied. See 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“The findings of the Commissioner
of Social Security as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive
. . . .”); Myers v. Califano, 611 F.2d 980, 982 (4th Cir. 1980). “Substantial evidence has
been defined innumerable times as more than a scintilla, but less than preponderance.”
Thomas v. Celebrezze, 331 F.2d 541, 543 (4th Cir. 1964); see, e.g., Daniel v. Gardner, 404