O'Neal v. Quicken Loans Inc
[…] of the bankruptcy estate and can only be asserted by the trustee. (Id. at 10.) Plaintiff maintains
that his complaint is legally sufficient to maintain his cause of action, and does not directly address
Defendant’s assertions regarding the effect of Plaintiff’s discharge in bankruptcy on this current
claim.
A. Standing
The South Carolina Consumer Protection Code (“SCCPC”) allows a private right of action
for violation of the attorney preference statute, but only a “debtor” has standing to assert a cause
of action. S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-105(a) (“If a creditor violates a provision of this chapter, the
debtor has a cause of action . . . to recover actual damages”). Pursuant to the statute, a debtor is
defined as “any person who is an obligor in a credit transaction, including any cosigner, comaker,
guarantor, endorsee or surety, and the assignee of any obligor, and also includes any person who