Mosley v. Quicken Loans Inc
[…] payment of a credit obligation to Defendant. Defendant does not dispute that. Accordingly, the
court finds that the discharge of Plaintiff’s debt under the loan agreement at issue through
refinancing does not change his status as a “debtor” in the credit transaction at issue. Plaintiff’s
action is timely, and this court finds that Plaintiff’s complaint is legally sufficient to demonstrate
that he is a “debtor” pursuant to the SCCPC with standing to pursue this claim.
B. Attorney Preference Violation Claim
Pursuant to section 37-10-102, “whenever the primary purpose of a loan that is secured . .
. by a lien on real estate is for a personal, family or household purpose: (a) the creditor must
ascertain prior to closing the preference of the borrower as to the legal counsel that is employed to
represent the debtor in all matters of the transaction relating to the closing of the transaction.” S.C.
Code Ann. § 37-10-102(a). The purpose of the statute is to protect borrowers by requiring “clear
and prominent disclosure of all information necessary to ascertain the borrower’s preference as to
legal counsel.” Davis v.