Mosley v. Quicken Loans Inc
[…] Plaintiff’s allegations demonstrate that Defendant complied with section 37-10-102, and as such,
Plaintiff’s claim should be dismissed. (ECF No. 5 at 4.) Defendant further asserts that Plaintiff’s
claim should be dismissed because he is not entitled to the relief requested pursuant to S.C. Code
Ann. § 37-10-105(c). (Id. at 10.)
A.
Standing
The South Carolina Consumer Protection Code (“SCCPC”) allows a private right of action
for violation of the attorney preference statute, but only a “debtor” has standing to assert a cause
of action. S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-105(a) (“If a creditor violates a provision of this chapter, the
debtor has a cause of action . . . to recover actual damages”). Pursuant to the statute, a debtor is
defined as “any person who is an obligor in a credit transaction, including any cosigner, comaker,
guarantor, endorsee or surety, and the assignee of any obligor, and also includes any person who