State of South Carolina v. United States et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 24. (ECF No. 6.) South Carolina and Federal Government Defendants oppose the Motion to Intervene in its entirety. (ECF Nos. 11 & 21.) For the reasons set forth below, the court DENIES SC Alliance’s Motion to Intervene. I. RELEVANT BACKGROUND TO PENDING MOTIONS Generally, 50 U.S.C. § 2566 governs the construction and operation of a mixed oxide (“MOX”) fuel facility at the Savannah River Site near Aiken, South Carolina designed to help the U.S. meet its obligations under the Plutonium Management and Disposition Agreement (“PMDA”).1 Id. at § 2566(a)(1) (“[T]he Secretary of Energy shall submit to Congress a plan for the construction and operation of the MOX facility at the Savannah River Site, Aiken, South Carolina.”). Among its provisions relevant to this action, section 2566 provides for “economic and impact assistance” to the State of South Carolina if the construction and operation of the MOX facility does not stay on schedule. Id. at § 2566(d).