Palmetto State Bank v. Riley et al
[…] United States v. Cotton, 535 U.S. 625, 630 (2002). A federal court has an “independent obligation to determine whether subject-matter jurisdiction exists, even in the absence of a challenge from any party.” Arbaugh v. Y&H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 514 (2006) (citing Ruhrgas AG v. Marathon Oil Co., 526 U.S. 574, 583 (1999)). Therefore, as stated above, when a federal district court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over an action that has been removed from a state court, a federal district court is compelled to remand the action to state court for further legal proceedings. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). III. DISCUSSION A. Subject-Matter Jurisdiction Without the FDIC Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A), “all suits of a civil nature at common law or in 5 equity to which the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.” Additionally, the FDIC “may, without bond or security, remove any action, suit, or proceeding from a [s]tate court to the appropriate United States district court before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date the action, suit, or proceeding is filed against the [FDIC] or the [FDIC] is substituted as a party.” 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B).