Hall v. Family YMCA of Greater Augusta
[…] (See id.) It is not clear to the court whether or how the appeal process applies to terminations of Head Start employees. Having reviewed these provisions of the ABCAA handbook, the court is unable to determine at this time, as a matter of law, that it undoubtedly does not create an enforceable employment contract that displaces the default at-will arrangement. First, to the extent that Defendant relies on the handbook’s disclaimer invoking S.C. Code. Ann. § 41-1-110 (2016), 9 the court concludes that Defendant’s reliance is misplaced. Section 41-1-110 only precludes the 9 The statute, in full, provides: It is the public policy of this State that a handbook, personnel manual, policy, procedure, or other document issued by an employer or its agent after June 30, 2004, shall not create an express or implied contract of employment if it is conspicuously disclaimed. For purposes of this section, a disclaimer in a handbook or personnel manual must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document and signed by the employee. For all other documents referenced in this section, the disclaimer must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document. Whether or not a disclaimer is conspicuous is a question of law. S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-110 (2016). 20 existence of an employment contract based on an employee handbook or personnel manual when the disclaimer is on the first page of the document, underlined, capitalized, and signed by the employee. S.C. Code.