Sandviks v. PhD Fitness LLC
[…] defects unless the product has injured a person or property.” Brooks v. GAF Materials Corp., Case
No. 8:11-cv-00983-JMC, 2012 WL 5195982, at *7 (D.S.C. Oct. 19, 2012). Indeed, “if the only
damage is diminution in the value of the product itself, the plaintiff’s remedy lies in contract,
2
In In re Bausch & Lomb Inc., the court also observed that “[s]ome states have adopted
ameliorative provisions relaxing stringent application of the notice requirement where a personal
injury is involved,” specifically noting that South Carolina added language to Section 36-2-607(3)
stating that “no notice of injury to the person in the case of consumer goods shall be required.”
2008 WL 2308759, at *5. South Carolina’s addition of this language makes clear that while
Section 36-2-607(3)’s notice requirement may have been relaxed as to consumers who have
suffered personal injury as a result of a product, this exception does not apply to consumers who