Sauders, et al v. SC Public Service
[…] A lodestar figure is designed to reflect the reasonable time and effort involved in litigating a case, and is calculated by multiplying a reasonable hourly rate by the reasonable time expended. See Layman, 658 S.E.2d at 332 (citing Dennis v. Columbia Colleton Med. Ctr., Inc., 290 F.3d 639, 652 (4th Cir. 2002). "Using this as a starting point for reasonableness, a court may consider other factors justifying an enhancement of the lodestar figure with a `multiplier' before arriving at a final amount." Layman, 658 S.E.2d at 332. Section 28-11-30 provides in pertinent part: Where an inverse condemnation proceeding is instated by the owner of any right, title or interest in real property because of use of his property in any program or project, the court, rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in such proceeding and awarding compensation for the taking of property, or the attorney effecting a 4 settlement of any such proceeding, shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff, as a part of such judgment or settlement, such sum as will, in the opinion of the court or the agency's attorney, reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceedings. S.C. Code Ann. § 28-11-30(3). As mentioned above, Plaintiffs claim that pursuant to section 28-11-30 they are entitled to attorneys' fees in an amount equal to their contingency fee contract with the Bell Legal Group.