Damballah v. Bright et al
[…] However, the court was able to glean two specific objections to the Report and Recommendation. First, Damballah argues that the parole board's decision to rescind his parole was unconstitutional. Specifically, Damballah alleges that because the statutory language is couched in mandatory terms, the parole board was required to release him once he was granted parole. (Objections 1-7.) S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-650 provides: The board shall issue an order authorizing the parole which must be signed by at least a majority of its members with terms and conditions, if any, but at least twothirds of the members of the board must sign orders authorizing parole for accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the recommendation made by the magistrate judge or recommit the matter with instructions. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1) (2006). 2 persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. The director, or one lawfully acting for him, then must issue a parole order which, if accepted by the prisoner, provides for his release from custody. Upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of parole. Damballah has no constitutional right to parole. Greenholtz v. Inmates of Nebraska Penal & Corr. Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 7 (1979). Further, in Jago v. Van Curen, the Supreme Court held that a protected liberty interest does not arise even when a parole board adopts a specific parole date.