craigslist Inc v. McMaster et al
[…] No. 5]. Plaintiff contends that the Communications Decency Act ("CDA") provides no independent cause of action, merely serves as a defense, and does not completely preempt state law claims. II. Standard for Removal Under the removal statute, "any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant." 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). When the district court has jurisdiction "founded on a claim or right arising under the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States," such a case shall be removable without regard to the citizenship of the parties. Id. § 1441(b). Such claims give rise to federal question jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Generally, the well-pleaded complaint rule determines whether federal question jurisdiction exists in a particular case.