craigslist Inc v. McMaster et al
[…] Id. However, individuals who create defamatory statements may be held liable even if the offending comments are published by posting on the Internet. Id. at 50. The CDA defines an "interactive computer service" as "any information service, system, or access software provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, including specifically a service or system that provides access to the Internet." 47 U.S.C. § 230(f)(2). The statute identifies an "information content provider" as "any person or entity that is responsible, in whole or in part, for the creation or development of information provided through the Internet or any other interactive computer service." 47 U.S.C. § 230(f)(3).