craigslist Inc v. McMaster et al
[…] No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works. Page 3 Not Reported in F.Supp.2d, 2005 WL 3359356 (S.D.Tex.) (Cite as: 2005 WL 3359356 (S.D.Tex.)) tion originating with a third-party user of the service," the party who posts a defamatory message is not immune. Zeran v. America Online, Inc., 129 th F.3d 327, 330 (4 Cir.1997). IV. Analysis In the Notice of Removal filed in this Court, Defendant Sanchez contends that federal jurisdiction exists because the claim "arises under" the Communications Decency Act [Dkt. No. 1]. See 47 U.S.C. § 230. The section Sanchez relies on states: "No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider." 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1). While the CDA is a federal law, this law is not the source of Plaintiff's claims stated in the original petition filed in state court. Plaintiff brings a state libel action against Defendant.