Frazier v. Target Corporation
[…] In this case, Plaintiff claims that Defendant's termination of Plaintiff for her attendance in a Family Court hearing, in which she was a named Defendant and required to testify, constitutes a wrongful discharge in violation of public policy. Plaintiff states a tort claim for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy and also states a statutory claim for wrongful discharge under S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-70. Section 41-1-70 provides as follows: Any employer who dismisses or demotes an employee because the employee complies with a valid subpoena to testify in a court proceeding or administrative proceeding or to serve on a jury of any court is subject to a civil action in the circuit court for damages caused by the dismissal or demotion. Damages for dismissal are limited to no more than one year's salary or fifty-two weeks of wages based on a forty-hour work week in the amount the employee was receiving at the time of receipt of the subpoena. This statute clearly creates a substantive right--the right not to be terminated for compliance with a valid subpoena--and provides a statutory remedy for infringement of that right. In this case, Plaintiff is seeking a remedy for the alleged termination of her employment for compliance with a valid subpoena. Therefore, as established in the case law discussed above, Plaintiff cannot maintain a common law wrongful discharge claim for termination for compliance with a valid subpoena when S.C. Code Ann § 41-1-70 already provides a cause of action and remedy for the same claim.