PCS Nitrogen Inc v. Ross Development Corporation et al
[…] burden of proof rests upon him to establish his affirmative defense by preponderance of the
evidence.”). For the reasons below, the court concludes that neither of these defenses bars PCS’s
claim against the Ross Shareholders.
1. Statute of Limitations
“An action to set aside a conveyance under the Statute of Elizabeth is an equitable action”
and was cognizable only by the court of chancery before the merger of the courts of law and equity.
See Oskin v. Johnson, 735 S.E. 2d 459, 463 (S.C. 2012). Thus, the relevant statute of limitations is
established in S.C. Code Ann. § 15–3–530(7), which provides that a three years statute of limitations
is applicable to:
28
any action for relief on the ground of fraud in cases which prior to the
adoption of the Code of Civil Procedure in 1870 were solely
cognizable by the court of chancery, the cause of action in the case
not considered to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved
party of the facts constituting the fraud.
S.C. Code Ann. § 15–3–530(7); see also In re J.R. Deans Co., Inc., 249 B.R. 121, 132 (Bankr.
D.S.C. 2000) (applying the three year statute of limitations of § 15–3–530(7) to an action under the
Statute of Elizabeth). The statute of limitations for an action under the Statute of Elizabeth is