Doe v. Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company
[…] action; and (4) causing damage to the insured.” Snyder v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.
4
Because the evidence presented by plaintiff is sufficient to satisfy a three year statute of
limitations, the court need not reach the question of whether a six year statute of limitations
applies to insurance contracts generally or under the specific terms of this contract. However,
defendant would face an uphill battle to demonstrate that a six year period is inappropriate in
light of South Carolina insurance regulations and case law. See S.C. Ins. Code § 38-71340(11) (“No legal action may be brought to recover on this policy within sixty days after
written proof of loss has been given as required by this policy. No such action may be
brought after six years from the time written proof of loss is required to be given.”); Johnson
v. Comm. Travelers Mut. Accident Ass’n of Am., 131 S.E.2d 91, 95 (S.C. 1963) (“Having
decided that the contract in question is controlled by and subject to our Insurance Code, any
policy provisions inconsistent therewith are void and the pertinent provisions of the Statute