O'Callaghan Cable Services Inc et al v. Coastal Cable Construction Inc et al
[…] blackmail plaintiffs. Compl. ¶ 44. Defendants move for summary judgment on the basis
that this case is “simply a dispute between two parties,” not one that implicates SCUTPA.
Defs.’ Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 19.
2
SCUTPA declares unlawful “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct
of any trade or commerce.” S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20(a). An act is “unfair” when it is
“offensive to public policy or when it is immoral, unethical, or oppressive”; an act is
“deceptive” when it “has a tendency to deceive.” Gentry v. Yonce, 522 S.E.2d 137, 143
(S.C. 1999). Section 39-5-140(a) creates a private right of action in favor of “[a]ny
person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a
result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act
or practice declared unlawful by § 39-5-20 . . . .”
The private cause of action under SCUTPA is a limited one. “Since 1986, South
Carolina courts have required that a plaintiff bringing a private cause of action under
UTPA allege and prove the defendant's actions adversely affected the public interest.”
Daisy Outdoor Adver. Co. v.