Chamber of Commerce of the United States et al v. National Labor Relations Board et al
[…] appropriate bargaining units in acute care hospitals. The American Hospital Association
challenged the rule, arguing that Section 9(b) of the Act, which requires the Board to
make bargaining unit determinations “in each case,”8 limits the Board from using its
general rulemaking power under Section 6 to define bargaining units.
The district court enjoined the rule. On appeal to the Seventh Circuit, Judge
Posner, writing for the panel, reversed, holding that the Board’s rulemaking power was
Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977, 42 U.S.C. § 7601(a)(1) (“The Administrator is authorized to
prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this chapter.”). See
also Thomas W. Merrill & Kathryn Tongue Watts, Agency Rules with the Force of Law: The
Original Convention, 116 Harv. L. Rev. 467, 471 n.8 (2002) (“According to one report, by
January 1, 1935, more than 190 federal statutes included rulemaking grants that gave agencies