CresCom Bank v. Terry et al
[…] Guaranty ¶ 5. Terry, however, argues that CresCom should be barred from recovering any attorneys’ fees because of 6 “‘Indebtedness’ shall include post-bankruptcy petition interest and attorneys’ fees and any other amounts which Borrower is discharged from paying or which do not otherwise accrue to Indebtedness due to Borrower’s discharge, and the Undersigned shall remain obligated to pay such amounts as though Borrower’s obligations had not been discharged.” Guaranty ¶ 8. 17 its failure to comply with the notice provisions of Ga. Code Ann. § 13-1-11(a)(3). That statute provides, in relevant part: (a) Obligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity, subject to subsection (b) of this Code section and to the following provisions: . . . (3) The holder of the note or other evidence of indebtedness or his or her attorney at law shall, after maturity of the obligation, notify in writing the maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said obligation that the provisions relative to payment of attorney’s fees in addition to the principal and interest shall be enforced and that such maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said obligation has ten days from the receipt of such notice to pay the principal and interest without the attorney’s fees. If the maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on any such obligation shall pay the principal and interest in full before the expiration of such time, then the obligation to pay the attorney’s fees shall be void and no court shall enforce the agreement. . . . Ga. Code Ann. § 13-1-11(a)(3). The Georgia Court of Appeals recently held that “§ 13–1–11(a)(3) creates a mandatory condition precedent to the debtor’s obligation to pay attorney fees expended by the lender while collecting on a note.”