Griffith v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] In finding that § 34-31-20(A) does not provide Griffith with a plausible claim for relief, the court is also persuaded by the fact that there are no provisions in the South Carolina Insurance Code that obligate homeowners insurers to pay claims within sixty days, whereas the South Carolina Legislature has specifically imposed a requirement that life insurance claims be paid within thirty days of the proper submission of a claim. The failure to pay such a claim entitles the insured to interest on the sum owed under the policy. See S.C. Code Ann. § 38-63-220(f).4 The legislature could have similarly                                                              4 S.C. Code Ann. § 38-63-220(f) provides: When a policy provides for payment of its proceeds in a lump sum upon the death of the insured and the insurer fails to pay the proceeds within thirty days of submission of proof of death . . ., the payment must include interest at the legal 10   mandated that homeowners insurers pay proceeds within thirty (or sixty) days of submission of a proof of loss, and that the failure to pay renders an insurer liable for interest from the date of loss. However, the legislature has not imposed such a requirement, which evidences legislative intent. It is for the legislature, not this court, to levy this obligation on homeowners insurers. C. South Carolina Case Law Finally, Griffith relies on a series of cases applying South Carolina law—Flynn, Varnadore, Jacobs, and Shadow Creek—to support his theory that if a covered claim under a homeowners insurance policy is not paid within a sixty days, the insurer owes interest from the date of loss. In Flynn v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co., 315 S.E.2d 817 (S.C. Ct. App. 1984), and Jacobs v. American Mutual Fire Insurance Co. of Charleston, 340 S.E.2d 142 (S.C. 1986), an insured received a jury verdict against the insurer for failure to pay insurance proceeds. The trial court then awarded prejudgment interest—in Flynn, the Court of Appeals affirmed an award of interest from the date of loss, while in Jacobs, the Supreme Court affirmed an award of interest from sixty days after the loss. Later, in Varnadore v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co., 345 S.E.2d 711 (S.C. 1986), the Supreme Court relied on Flynn in upholding a trial court’s award of interest from the date of loss on a verdict against the insurer for bad faith refusal to pay. In each of these cases, the insured received a jury verdict against the insurer before receiving an award of interest from the trial court. Reviewing these decisions, the Fourth Circuit in Shadow Creek Apartments, L.L.C. v.