Steen v. Garrett et al
[…] One court has
determined that requests for admission properly served in a state court case remain in
force when the case is removed to federal court. Mann v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., No. 99-
3
cv-0036, 1999 WL 33453411, at *2 (W.D. Va. July 9, 1999) (holding that “the removal
of the instant case from state to federal court did not affect the validity and force of
plaintiff's requests for admissions” but nevertheless denying the plaintiff’s motion to have
requests for admission deemed admitted). In support of its finding, the Mann court relied
on 28 U.S.C. § 1450, which states that “All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings
had in [a state] action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until
dissolved or modified by the district court.”
The vast majority of courts, however, have drawn the opposite conclusion, finding
that admissions requests served in a state case need not be answered once the case is
removed to federal court, if the deadline to answer those requests did not lapse before
removal. See, e.g., Int’l Transp.