Hammel v. United States Department of Justice et al
[…] on file went “unclaimed,” the DEA gave notice by publication in The Wall Street Journal
over the course of three weeks).
Because the government complied with the statute, the court will not set aside the
declaration of forfeiture.5
IV. CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, the court GRANTS summary judgment in favor of
defendant.
AND IT IS SO ORDERED.
_________________________________
DAVID C. NORTON
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
April 3, 2013
Charleston, South Carolina
5
Even if Hammel could satisfy the first prong of § 983(e)(1), he likely could not demonstrate,
under § 983(e)(1)(B), that he “did not know or have reason to know of the seizure within
sufficient time to file a timely claim.” The evidence shows that Hammel had knowledge of the
seizure at the time it happened because the money was taken from his vehicle in his presence. Cf.
United States v. Russell, No. 04-150, 2006 WL 2786883, at *3 (M.D. Ala. Sept. 27, 2006)