Integramed America Inc v. Patton et al
[…] writing at the time of the Arbitration, to three arbitrators. Not surprisingly, it is based on this
language that Plaintiff argues the Court should order Defendants to submit all claims to AAA
arbitration. Notably, but for the arbitration provisions in the BSA, Defendants would have no
6
grounds upon which to compel arbitration. However, despite this fact, Defendants ask the Court
to ignore the plain language of the BSA and compel arbitration under Wade Logan.2 The Court
finds that under ordinary contract principles and pursuant to Section 15-48-30 of the South
Carolina Code, it must enforce the method of arbitration as agreed upon by the parties upon
signing the BSA. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-30 (“If the arbitration agreement provides a
method of appointment of arbitrators, this method shall be followed.”) (emphasis added).
Therefore, as required by the language of the BSA, the parties must submit their claims to
arbitration through the AAA.
1.
Cost
Defendants argue that this matter should not be arbitrated before the AAA because it
would be prohibitively expensive for Defendants.