Integramed America Inc v. Patton et al
[…] DISCUSSION
There is no dispute that an arbitration agreement exists between the parties. As evidenced
by the BSA and conceded in the motions filed with the Court, the parties in this case have
contractually agreed to arbitrate. See Towles v. United HealthCare Corp., 338 S.C. 29, 37 (S.C.
Ct. App. 1999) (“Arbitration is available only when the parties involved contractually agreed to
arbitrate.”). The issue before the Court is before whom is arbitration required.
The front page of the BSA states: THIS AGREEMENT IS SUBJECT TO
ARBITRATION PURSUANT TO S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-48-10 ET SEQ. AS MODIFIED
HEREIN. Section 15–48–10(a) of the Uniform Arbitration Act provides:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a
provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy
thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable,
save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any
contract. Notice that a contract is subject to arbitration pursuant to this chapter
shall be typed in underlined capital letters, or rubber-stamped prominently, on the
first page of the contract and unless such notice is displayed thereon the contract
shall not be subject to arbitration.
all counterclaims be promptly submitted to binding arbitration through AAA in accordance with
the arbitration provisions at issue.” See ECF Doc No. 22, Exh. #2 (email dated March 21, 2013)
(emphasis in original). Defendants’ counsel responded via email stating, in relevant part: “We