Wellin v. Wellin et al
[…] interpretation falls within the scope of the 2001 Revocable Trust’s governing law
provision, the court shall perform its analysis under Florida law.
The interpretation of a trust is normally a matter of law that is determined by the
court. See In re Standard Jury Instructions--Contract & Bus. Cases, 116 So. 3d 284, 315
(Fla. 2013) (citing Smith v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 231 So.2d 193, 194 (Fla.
1970)) (“The interpretation of a contract is normally a matter of law that is determined by
the court.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 736.0201(4)(a) (“A judicial proceeding involving a trust
may relate to the validity a trust, including [d]etermin[ing] the validity of all or part of a
trust.”). “Under certain circumstances, however, such as when the terms of a [trust] are
ambiguous or susceptible to different interpretations, an issue of fact is presented which
should be submitted to the jury.” In re Standard Jury Instructions--Contract & Bus. Cases,