Wellin v. Wellin et al
[…] remanded, 886 F.2d 85 (4th Cir. 1989) (“A statute of limitations, which requires an action
to be brought within a fixed time following accrual of a cause of action, is generally
procedural because it affects the remedy rather than the right.”). Because the statute of
limitations is procedural under South Carolina law, the court will apply South Carolina
5
law 3 in its analysis of the statute of limitations and any equitable tolling or estoppel of the
same.
Under South Carolina law, this action is governed by a three-year statute of
limitation period. S.C. Code § 15-3-530(1) (Supp. 2012) (stating that the statute of
limitations is three years for “an action upon a contract”); S.C. Code § 15-3-530(5)
(stating that the statute of limitations is three years for “any injury to the person or rights
of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law”); Graham v. Welch,
Roberts & Amburn, LLP, 743 S.E.2d 860, 862 (S.C. Ct. App. 2013).
3
Both parties agree that South Carolina law governs the issue of the application of
statute of limitations, equitable tolling and equitable estoppel. ECF No. 599 at 14–15;