Episcopal Church in South Carolina, The v. Church Insurance Company of Vermont et al
[…] insured’s consent.
2. We do not pay for personal or advertising injury arising out of: a. oral or
written publication of material done by or at the direction of an insured who
knew it was false; or b. oral or written publication of the same or similar material
by or on behalf of an insured that took place prior to the policy.
Id. at 10. CIC-VT contends that the underlying court can award attorneys’ fees to the underlying
plaintiffs only upon a finding that Plaintiff intentionally committed the wrongful acts. The Court
disagrees.
Section 39-15-1170 provides, in pertinent part:
An owner of a mark registered under this article may bring an action to enjoin the
manufacture, use, display, or sale of a counterfeit or imitation of the registered
mark, and a court of competent jurisdiction may grant an injunction to restrain the
manufacture, use, display, or sale as the court considers just and reasonable and
may require a defendant to pay the owner profits derived from or damages
suffered due to the wrongful manufacture, use, display, or sale or to pay both
profits and damages. The court also may order that the counterfeit or imitation in
the possession or under the control of a defendant be delivered to an officer of the
court or to the complainant to be destroyed. The court in its discretion may enter
judgment for an amount not to exceed three times the profits and damages or
reasonable attorneys’ fees of the prevailing party, or both, in cases where the
court finds the other party committed the wrongful acts with knowledge or in bad
faith or otherwise according to the circumstances of the case.
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-15-1170(A) (emphasis added). As CIC-VT argues, this statute permits the
state court to award attorneys’ fees upon finding that the other party committed the wrongful acts
with knowledge or in bad faith. However, the court may also award attorneys’ fees for an
otherwise unspecified reason “according to the circumstances of the case.” Although this Court
has neither located nor been directed to any case law interpreting the meaning of “otherwise
according to the circumstances of the case,” it is clear that the statute contemplates an award of