Smyth v. Williamson
[…] B.
Williamson’s Motion to Quash
Williamson moves to quash the subpoena served on Martin, arguing that the
communications between Martin and Williamson are (1) privileged and (2) irrelevant.
The court considers each of these contentions in turn.
1
Just to be clear, “ten minutes” means ten minutes.
7
1.
Privilege
Williamson first argues that the subpoena should be quashed because the material
sought is privileged. In general, a party asserting a privilege has the burden of
establishing the existence of the privilege.2 45 Am. Jur. 2d Proof of Facts 2d § 9 (1986).
Williamson first cites S.C. Code Ann. § 44-22-90, which provides that
“[c]ommunications between patients and mental health professionals including general
physicians, psychiatrists, psychologists, psychotherapists, nurses, social workers, or other
staff members employed in a patient therapist capacity . . . are considered privileged” and
that a patient may refuse to disclose that information except “in a civil proceeding in
which the patient introduces his mental condition as an element of his claim or defense.”