Regan et al v. Charleston SC, City of
[…] “‘It is not intended that this defense shall apply where an employer had knowledge of conflicting rules and chose to act in accordance with the one most favorable to him.’” Id. (quoting 93 Cong. Rec. 4390 (1947) (statement of Rep. Walter)). i. Reliance The Court will first address whether the City actually relied upon a DOL regulation, order, ruling, approval, interpretation, enforcement policy, or practice. To satisfy this prong, “[t]he employer must prove actual reliance on a specific administrative ruling or interpretation.” Blotzer, 2012 WL 6086931, at *15; see 29 C.F.R. § 790.16(a) (“In addition to acting (or omitting to act) in good faith and in conformity with an administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, interpretation, enforcement policy or practice, the employer must also prove that he actually relied upon it.”). Moreover, the particular administrative ruling or interpretation actually relied upon “must provide a clear answer to the particular situation in order for the employer to rely on it.”