Regan et al v. Charleston SC, City of
[…] (citing 29 U.S.C. § 207(k))). As to the former category, “a public employer need not compensate firefighters at the overtime rate until they have worked an aggregate of 212 hours for a period of 28 consecutive days (53 hours per week).” Roy, 141 F.3d at 538. Accordingly, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 207(k) and the schedule outlined in the applicable implementing regulation, a public employer’s duty to compensate firefighters at the requisite overtime rate is not triggered until the employee has worked fifty-three hours in a given workweek. See id. at 538–39; see also 29 C.F.R. § 553.230(a), (c) (providing that for employees engaged in fire protection activities who have a fourteen-day work period, “overtime compensation (in premium pay or compensatory time) is required for all hours worked in excess of [106]”).