Regan et al v. Charleston SC, City of
[…] Having carefully considered the Parties’ arguments, the Court finds that, based on this limited record, the City has not carried its heavy burden of demonstrating that it is entitled to the § 259(a) defense. As to the City’s alternative arguments regarding liquidated damages and the three-year statute of limitations, the Court concludes that resolution of these issues at this time would be premature with the City’s liability still an open question. A. Section 259(a) The City first seeks to rely on the defense set forth in Section 10 of the Portal–to–Portal Act, codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. § 259(a). As stated by the Fourth Circuit: Under § 259, an employer is excused from failure to comply with the requirements of the [FLSA] “if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the [Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor], or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged.” Dole v. Odd Fellows Home Endowment Bd., 912 F.2d 689, 695–96 (4th Cir. 1990) (alteration in original) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 259(a)).