Schwartz v. Wellin et al
[…] Turning first to language of the statute, the first sentence broadly creates a fiduciary-attorney privilege, stating that “[w]henever an attorney-client relationship exists between a lawyer and a fiduciary, communications between the lawyer and the fiduciary shall be subject to the attorney-client privilege unless waived by the fiduciary, even though fiduciary funds may be used to compensate the lawyer for legal services rendered to the fiduciary.” § 62-1110. This sentence does not contain any language limiting the privilege to those claims brought by beneficiaries. The court interprets the final phrase, which clarifies that the privilege exists “even though fiduciary funds may be used to compensate the lawyer for legal services rendered to the fiduciary,” simply to mean that the communication is privileged even if it is related to trust administration and paid for by the trust. This is consistent with abolishing the fiduciary exception to attorney-client privilege, which permits disclosure of communication related to trust administration.