Schwartz v. Wellin et al
[…] Nelson Mullins represents the Wellin Children in South Carolina litigation in which the Wellin Children are parties. Therefore, the court finds that South Carolina privilege law applies. B. Whether the Fiduciary Exception Applies Having determined that South Carolina law dictates the privilege issue here, the court must next determine whether the Wellin Children’s communications with Nelson Mullins are protected by attorney-client privilege. 9 South Carolina has expressly abolished the fiduciary exception to attorney-client privilege through § 62-1-110 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina. This statute provides: Whenever an attorney-client relationship exists between a lawyer and a fiduciary, communications between the lawyer and the fiduciary shall be subject to the attorney-client privilege unless waived by the fiduciary, even though fiduciary funds may be used to compensate the lawyer for legal services rendered to the fiduciary. The existence of a fiduciary relationship between a fiduciary and a beneficiary does not constitute or give rise to any waiver of the privilege for communications between the lawyer and the fiduciary. S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-110. McDevitt and Schwartz argue that § 62-1-110 does not apply here. 3 They contend that the statute is only applicable when a beneficiary seeks access to communication between a trustee and a lawyer, and here, McDevitt is seeking access to the communication as a co-trustee.