Schwartz v. Wellin et al
[…] discretion of the district court. A motion to amend under Rule 15(a) may be denied
where the motion has been unduly delayed and where allowing the amendment would
unduly prejudice the non-movant.” Deasy v. Hill, 833 F.2d 38, 40 (4th Cir. 1987)
(citations omitted).
III. DISCUSSION
It is well-settled that a trustee is a real party in interest with capacity to bring a
lawsuit on behalf of a trust. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(a)(1) (“The following may sue in their
3
own names without joining the person for whose benefit the action is brought: (E) a
trustee of an express trust.”); S.D. Codified Laws § 55-1A-32 (“A trustee may prosecute
or defend actions, claims or proceedings for the protection of trust assets or of himself in
the performance of his duties.”); S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-17(a) (“A . . . trustee of an
express trust . . . may sue in his own name without joining with him the party for whose
benefit the action is brought . . . .”). Whether McDevitt is a proper plaintiff depends on