Schwartz v. Wellin et al
[…] The South Dakota Code lists trustees, but not trust protectors, as real parties in interest.
Neither party has cited any law that supports the proposition that a trust protector can
5
qualify as a real party in interest.3 Finally, Schwartz has not explained how he has
personally suffered some actual or threatened injury as the result of defendants’ conduct.
Because Schwartz has not demonstrated that he has personally suffered an actual
or threatened injury in this case, the court finds that he is not a real party in interest. As a
result, the court must dismiss the case.
South Dakota Code § 15-6-17(a) states:
No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the
name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed
after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or
joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest . . . .
Additionally, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17(a)(3) states that “The court may not
dismiss an action for failure to prosecute in the name of the real party in interest until,
after an objection, a reasonable time has been allowed for the real party in interest to
3
Schwartz does cite Shelden v. Trust Co. of the Virgin Is., Ltd., 535 F. Supp. 667
(D.P.R. 1982) for the proposition that a trust protector is a real party in interest. His
reliance on Shelden is misplaced. In Shelden, the terms of an inter vivos revocable trust