Schwartz v. Wellin et al
[…] Schwartz responds that the grandchildren must not
have the same interests as the unborn descendants because the grandchildren have not
objected to the Wellin Defendants’ conduct. Schwartz’s response assumes that the
unborn descendants would object to the Wellin Defendants’ actions. That is a bridge too
far. Neither the court nor the parties can predict what the unborn descendants’ opinions
and actions would be.
As an initial matter, defendants Peter Wellin, Marjorie Wellin King, and Cynthia
Wellin Plum are living, ascertained persons who have interest in the Trust. As a result,
Section 55-3-32 may be inapplicable to this case, since the provision only applies “[i]f an
interest in the estate or trust has been limited [to unborn or unascertained persons].” S.D.
Codified Laws § 55-3-32(3). Nevertheless, in an abundance of caution, the court
considers whether the grandchildren can be considered proper representatives of the
unborn descendants’ interests.