Schwartz v. Wellin et al
[…] meaning if possible, and that specific clauses trump general ones, the court finds that Art.
VI, § A.8 does not allow the trust protector to unilaterally expand his powers. As a
result, the Litigation Provision, which increases rather than decreases the trust protector’s
powers, must be invalid. Because the Litigation Provision is invalid, Schwartz has no
authority to bring this lawsuit.
15
In summary, the court will dismiss this case because Schwartz is not a real party
in interest and because the Litigation Provision upon which he relies is invalid. South
Dakota Code § 15-6-17(a) states:
No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the
name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed
after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or
joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest . . . .
Additionally, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17(a)(3) states that “The court may not
dismiss an action for failure to prosecute in the name of the real party in interest until,
after an objection, a reasonable time has been allowed for the real party in interest to
ratify, join, or be substituted into the action.” To provide the “reasonable time” required
by both South Dakota law and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, this order shall serve