Walters, et al. v. Pella Corporation
[…] United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the
rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such
declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought.
28 U.S.C.A. § 2201. The Declaratory Judgment Act is intended to help parties resolve
legal disputes before either party can seek or has sought a coercive remedy through the
7
Although the parties have not briefed the issue, it appears that fraudulent
omissions or concealment are actionable under the NDTPA. See Nev. Rev. Stat. §
598.0923 (making it a deceptive trade practice to “[f]ail[] to disclose a material fact in
connection with the sale or lease of goods or services”).
22
courts. 10B Charles Alan Wright & Arthur A. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure §
2751 (3d ed. 1998). Courts have “long recognized the discretion afforded to district
courts in determining whether to render declaratory relief.” Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v.
Ind-Com Elec.