Wegner v. Pella Corporation
[…] U.S. ex rel. Chandler, 538 U.S. 119, 130 (2003). As
these cases make apparent, “the tipping point between payback and punishment defies
general formulation, being dependent on the workings of a particular statute and the
course of particular litigation.” Id.
18
Notably, the treble damages provision of the ICFA differs in important ways from
the various treble damages provisions examined by the Supreme Court. The treble
damages provisions in the antitrust laws, RICO, and the FCA are contained in the general
remedial provisions indicating the recovery to which a plaintiff is entitled. See 15 U.S.C.
§ 15 (“[A]ny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of
anything forbidden in the antitrust laws . . . shall recover threefold the damages by him
sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”); 31 U.S.C. §
3729(a)(1) (“[A]ny person who [violates the FCA] is liable to the United States
Government for a civil penalty of not less than $5,000 and not more than $10,000 . . .
plus 3 times the amount of damages which the Government sustains because of the act of