Wegner v. Pella Corporation
[…] The treble
damages provision has a deterrent effect, especially considering that “compensation is
21
fully provided by other provisions of the statute.” Massachusetts v. Schering-Plough
Corp., 779 F. Supp. 2d 224, 236–37 (D. Mass. 2011). Therefore, this factor weights in
favor of finding that the ICFA treble damages provision is punitive.
v.
Behavior Already a Crime
The final factor is whether the behavior targeted is already a crime. Both parties
contend that prior to the enactment of the ICFA, the same conduct was prohibited by
Iowa Code § 714.16. Pls.’ Resp. 16; Def.’s Reply 9. However, that section provides that
“[a] civil action pursuant to this section shall be by equitable proceedings.” Iowa Code
Ann. § 714.16(7) (emphasis added). Additionally, the Iowa Supreme Court has held that
violation of § 714.16 does not amount to perpetration of a crime because the statute does
not provide punishment for its violation. Grinnell Mut. Reinsurance Co. v. Jungling, 654