Wegner v. Pella Corporation
[…] Government for a civil penalty of not less than $5,000 and not more than $10,000 . . .
plus 3 times the amount of damages which the Government sustains because of the act of
that person.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) (“Any person injured in his business or property by
reason of a [violation of RICO] may sue therefor in any appropriate United States district
court and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit,
including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”).
The damages provisions of the ICFA are structured differently. First, Iowa Code
§ 714H.5(1) provides that “[a] consumer who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or
property as the result of a prohibited practice or act in violation of this chapter may bring
an action at law to recover actual damages.” The next subsection, § 714H.5(2), provides
that a successful plaintiff shall be awarded costs of the action and reasonable attorneys’
fees. Finally, § 714H.5(4) provides that “statutory damages up to three times the amount
of actual damages may be awarded to a prevailing consumer.” Importantly, treble
damages are awarded “in addition to an award of actual damages,” id., effectively
19
permitting quadruple recovery.3 Moreover, treble damages are only recoverable upon
meeting a higher burden of proof—“preponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory