Wegner v. Pella Corporation
[…] establish scienter because such a requirement does not “impose criminal penalties on
innocent or negligent errors.” United States v. Zhen Zhou Wu, 711 F.3d 1, 15 (1st Cir.
2013) (citing United States v. Davis, 583 F.2d 190, 193 (5th Cir.1978)); see also Screws
v. United States, 325 U.S. 91, 102 (1945) (“The requirement that the act must be willful
or purposeful . . . relieve[s] the statute of the objection that it punishes without warning
an offense of which the accused was unaware.”).
A violation of the ICFA does not require knowledge. See Iowa Code § 714H.3(1)
(“A person shall not engage in a practice or act the person knows or reasonably should
know is an unfair practice . . . .”). However, recovery of treble damages requires that a
defendant acted with “willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another.”
Id. § 714H.5(4) (emphasis added). While treble damages do not explicitly require