Wegner v. Pella Corporation
[…] enactment date. See Pls.’ Resp. 16; Def.’s Reply 7. Under Iowa law, “[a] statute is
presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” Iowa
Code Ann. § 4.5. Because the parties do not contest that the ICFA is retrospective, the
court will assume, without deciding, that the Iowa Legislature expressly made the ICFA
retrospective through the two provisions cited above.
2
Although the parties have not briefed the issue, it appears that fraudulent
omissions or concealment are actionable under the ICFA. See Iowa Code Ann. §
714H.3(1) (“A person shall not engage in a practice or act the person knows or
reasonably should know is an unfair practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, or false
promise, or the misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, or omission of a material
fact . . . .” (emphasis added)).
12
However, the court cannot retroactively apply the ICFA if such an application
would conflict with the ex post facto clauses of the United States and Iowa Constitutions.
Both the United States and Iowa Constitutions prohibit the Iowa Legislature from