Wegner v. Pella Corporation
[…] First, the ICFA is contained within the Iowa criminal code.
Additionally, the ICFA contains a subsection titled “Attorney General Notification,”
which requires a party to notify the Iowa attorney general of any pleading alleging
violation of the ICFA, any final judgment in such an action, and any appeal involving
issues related to the ICFA. Iowa Code Ann. § 714H.6. The attorney general “may
intervene as a party at any time” or “bring[] a separate enforcement action,” id., and
consumers bringing class actions must seek and obtain approval from the attorney general
prior to filing, id. § 714H.7. Finally, in certain situations, the ICFA provides for treble
damages. Id. § 714H.5(4) (“If the finder of fact finds by a preponderance of clear,
convincing, and satisfactory evidence that a prohibited practice or act in violation of this
chapter constitutes willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another, in
addition to an award of actual damages, statutory damages up to three times the amount
of actual damages may be awarded to a prevailing consumer.”).
On the other hand, several factors indicate that the Iowa Legislature intended the
ICFA to establish civil proceedings. First, the Act, by its title, creates “Private Right of
Action.” Iowa Code Ann. § 714H.1. A private right of action is more akin to civil
14