Tidelands Bancshares Inc et al v. Coffee
[…] “golden parachute payment” that is set forth in Section 18(k)(4)(A)(ii) of
the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1828(k)(4)(A)(ii)] and in
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Rule 359.1(f)(1)(ii) [12 C.F.R.
359.1(f)(1)(ii)] exists or, to the best knowledge of the Employer, is
contemplated insofar as the Employer or any affiliates are concerned.
Id. ¶ 64.2 On or around December 19, 2008, Tidelands Bancshares became a participant
in the Department of Treasury’s Troubled Assets Relief Program (“TARP”) Capital
2
Under the authority of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1828(k), FDIC
Rule 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(f)(ii) provides that:
Golden parachute payment.
(1) The term golden parachute payment
means any payment (or any agreement to make any payment) in the nature
of compensation by any insured depository institution or an affiliated
depository institution holding company for the benefit of any current or
former IAP pursuant to an obligation of such institution or holding
company that:
(i) Is contingent on, or by its terms is payable on or after, the termination
of such party's primary employment or affiliation with the institution or
holding company; and
(ii) Is received on or after, or is made in contemplation of, any of the
following events:
(A) The insolvency (or similar event) of the insured depository
institution which is making the payment or bankruptcy or insolvency
(or similar event) of the depository institution holding company which
is making the payment; or
(B) The appointment of any conservator or receiver for such insured
depository institution; or
(C) A determination by the insured depository institution's or
depository institution holding company's appropriate federal banking
agency, respectively, that the insured depository institution or
depository institution holding company is in a troubled condition, as
defined in the applicable regulations of the appropriate federal
banking agency (§ 303.101(c) of this chapter); or
(D) The insured depository institution is assigned a composite rating
of 4 or 5 by the appropriate federal banking agency or informed in
writing by the Corporation that it is rated a 4 or 5 under the Uniform
2
Purchase Program and received funds, pursuant to this program. Compl. ¶ 11. On June
1, 2010, FDIC and the South Carolina Board of Financial Institutions conducted a joint
examination of Tidelands. Id. ¶ 42. As a result of that examination, on or around