Naparala v. Pella Corporation
[…] Def.’s Mot. 13–14. In response, Naparala argues that he did not discover “essential facts that would have disclosed the nature of Pella’s fraud” until 2014 when Pella quoted him the replacement cost of the windows and when he learned that some homeowners were getting their money back for window replacement costs. Pl.’s Resp. 8. A. Statute of Limitations Naparala’s fraudulent concealment claim must be commenced within six years of discovering the facts constituting fraud. Wis. Stat. Ann. § 893.93 (West) (“The following 5 actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred: . . . An action for relief on the ground of fraud. The cause of action in such case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud.”). “[F]or purposes of claim accrual, ‘it is not necessary that a defrauded party have knowledge of the ultimate fact of fraud. What is required is that it be in possession of such essential facts as will, if diligently investigated, disclose the fraud.’” John Doe 1 v.