Dineen et al v. Pella Corporation
[…] “Implicit in the court’s holding [in Major League Baseball] is the conclusion that in order for a doctrine to ‘toll’ the statute of limitations, it must be included in the exclusive list of conditions set forth in section 95.051(1).” HCA Health Servs. of Fla., Inc. v. Hillman, 906 So. 2d 1094, 1100 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004). The commencement of a class action is not included among the tolling conditions listed in § 95.051. This omission strongly suggests that class action tolling is not recognized under Florida law, especially in light of the statutory language following § 95.051(1), which states: “[a] disability or other reason does not toll the running of any statute of limitations except those specified in this section, s. 95.091, the Florida Probate Code, or the Florida Guardianship Law.” Fla. Stat. § 95.051(2). Furhter, other courts have interpreted § 95.051 to preclude the use of class action tolling. In Becnel v.