Dineen et al v. Pella Corporation
[…] Therefore, the court finds that the statute of limitations has run on the Dineens’ FDUPTA claim. b. Counts II–VIII—Negligence, Negligent Misrepresentation, All Warranty Claims, and All Fraud-Based Claims The Dineens’ negligence, negligent misrepresentation, warranty, and fraud-based claims are all governed under either a four- or five-year statute of limitations. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 95.031(2)(b); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 95.031(3)(a); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 95.031(3)(c); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 95.031(3)(j). Most importantly, each of these statutes of limitations runs “from the date that the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered, or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 95.031(2)(a)– (b). Therefore, the court must determine when the Dineens became aware of the facts 13 giving rise to each claim.