Drayton v. Charleston, County of et al
[…] proved, consistent with the complaint's allegations." E. Shore Mkts., Inc. v. JD. Assocs. Ltd
P'ship, 213 F.3d 175, 180 (4th Cir. 2000).
1. South Carolina Tort Claims Act
The South Carolina Tort Claims Act (SCTCA) waives the sovereign immunity of state
agencies and entities for the purpose of allowing tort claims against those entities based on the
actions of their employees. The SCTCA specifies that "[i]n the event that the employee is
individually named, the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting must
be substituted as a party defendant." S. C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(c). The statute covers
employee conduct insofar as it is not "outside the scope of his official duties or which constitutes
actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude." S.C. Code
3
Ann. § 15-78-60. Here, the complaint clearly alleges that Defendants Reiter and Fawcett were
both "at all times relevant hereto acting under color of state law and in the course and scope of
his duties as a deputy for Defendant Charleston County Sheriffs Office (CCSO) and Defendant