Wellin et al v. Wellin
[…] Ann. § 62-1-302(a)(3), which grants the probate court “exclusive original jurisdiction
5
Notably, in Curtis, as in this case, probate proceedings were ongoing at the time
the Fifth Circuit considered the case and on remand to the district court. 704 F.3d at 409.
10
over all subject matter related to . . . trusts, inter vivos or testamentary.” Similarly, S.C.
Code Ann. § 62-7-201(a) grants the probate court exclusive jurisdiction over proceedings
initiated by interested parties concerning the internal affairs of trusts.6 Next, trustee
Wendy points to S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-505, which provides:
After the death of a settlor, and subject to the settlor’s right to direct the
source from which liabilities will be paid, and except to the extent state or
federal law exempts any property of the trust from claims, costs, expenses,
or allowances, the property held in a revocable trust at the time of the
settlor’s death is subject to claims of the settlor’s creditors, costs of
administration of the settlor’s estate, the expenses of the settlor’s funeral
and disposal of remains, and statutory allowances to a surviving spouse
and children to the extent the settlor’s probate estate is inadequate to
satisfy those claims, costs, expenses, and allowances . . . .
Finally, trustee Wendy notes that S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-202(b) allows assets of a
revocable trust that is deemed to be illusory to be included as part of the probate estate
for the purpose of calculating a spouse’s elective share.