Livingston et al v. United States of America, The et al
[…] Id. Thus, the court’s ruling was ultimately premised on a finding that the regulated activity had the potential to impact the federal property. Of course, the fact that the passengers were being taken directly onto federal land supported such a finding, but it by no means follows that it was a necessary component of the Babbitt court’s holding. Plaintiffs also argue that the authority to restrict navigation of Refuge waters lies solely with the Secretary of the Army under 33 U.S.C. § 1, because it was never specifically delegated to the FWS. Pls.’ Mot. 11–12. Plaintiffs’ only support for this proposition is 33 U.S.C. § 1, which provides that: It shall be the duty of the Secretary of the Army to prescribe such regulations for the use, administration, and navigation of the navigable waters of the United States . . . covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department. 33 U.S.C. § 1 (emphasis added). Plaintiff’s interpretation of 33 U.S.C. § 1 finds no support in the relevant case law.