Livingston et al v. United States of America, The et al
[…] Schweiker v. Chilicky, 487 U.S. 412, 425 (1988) (finding that “Congress . . . [did] not fail[] to provide meaningful safeguards or remedies” despite the fact that “Congress [] failed to provide for ‘complete relief’”); see also Ameur v. Gates, 759 F.3d 317, 327 (4th Cir. 2014) cert. denied, 135 S. Ct. 1155, 190 L. Ed. 2d 916 (2015) (“We may not assume that a constitutionally mandated remedy exists for [appellant] merely because he cannot locate a remedy elsewhere.”). 19 In this case, 50 C.F.R. § 25.45 provides that “[a]ny person who is adversely affected by a refuge manager’s decision or order relating to the person’s permit . . . , or application for permit” may seek reconsideration from the refuge manager, and if such reconsideration is unsuccessful, may appeal to the area manager, and ultimately, the regional director.