Chaplin v. SSA Cooper LLC
[…] SSA Cooper states that plaintiffs earned at least $40,000 per year, significantly exceeding the salary of $455 per week that an employee must receive 5 2:15-cv-01076-DCN Date Filed 06/16/17 Entry Number 65 Page 6 of 17 to qualify as a “bona fide executive” under 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(1). Def.’s Mot. 16. Plaintiffs agree that this prong has been met. 2. Primary Duty is Management The second prong of the DOL regulation states that an exempt employee’s primary duty is “management of the enterprise in which [he is] employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(2). An employee’s “primary duty” is “the principal, main, major or most important duty that the employee performs,” “based on all the facts in a particular case, with the major emphasis on the character of the employee’s job as a whole.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.700(a).