Belfor USA Group Inc v. Banks et al
[…] In support of its motion, Belfor cites a certificate of occupancy issued by the
Town of Summerville, arguing that it constitutes proof of substantial completion of the
project and compliance with the 2006 International Residential Building Codes. Pl.’s
Mot. 6 (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-640). South Carolina Code § 15-3-640 sets forth
17
the applicable statute of repose for claims arising out of the defective or unsafe condition
of an improvement to real property. Murray v. D.R. Horton, Inc., No. 4:15-cv-00191,
2015 WL 9581758, at *3 (D.S.C. Dec. 30, 2015) (“The purpose of section 15-3-640 is to
confer a substantive right on developers to be exempt from liability after a certain time
period.” (citing Holly Woods Ass’n of Residence Owners v. Hiller, 708 S.E.2d 787, 793
(S.C. Ct. App. 2011))). The statute states: “No actions to recover damages based upon
or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property
may be brought more than eight years after substantial completion of the improvement.”
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-640 (emphasis added). The statute further provides that:
For any improvement to real property, a certificate of occupancy issued by
a county or municipality, in the case of new construction or completion of
a final inspection by the responsible building official in the case of
improvements to existing improvements, shall constitute proof of
substantial completion of the improvement under the provisions of Section
15-3-630, unless the contractor and owner, by written agreement, establish
a different date of substantial completion.
“‘[S]ubstantial completion’ shall mean that degree of completion of a project,
improvement, or a specified area or portion thereof (in accordance with the contract
documents, as modified by any change orders agreed to by the parties) upon attainment