Singleton v. Georgetown, City of et al
[…] conviction. Id. Singleton counters that the statute of limitations commenced on
January 7, 2015, when the final adjudication of his appeal was made by the South
Carolina Court of Appeals. Pl.’s Resp. 27.
There is no statute of limitations for actions under § 1983, but it is well settled
that the limitations period for § 1983 claims is determined by the analogous state law
statute of limitations for a personal injury claim. Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387
(2007). In South Carolina, the general statute of limitations for personal injury claims
is codified in S.C. Code Ann. § 15–3–530(5), which provides that the statute of
limitations is three years for “an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person
or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law.” This threeyear statute of limitations has been held to be the applicable limitations period for §
1983 claims in the United States District Court for the District of South Carolina in
several cases. See Ward v. Parole, Probation, and Pardon Bd., 2007 WL 3377163
(D.S.C. 2007); see also Rowe v.