Johnson v. Hyatt Place LLC et al
[…] Montague’s response on May 24, 2017. This motion is now fully briefed and is now
ripe for the court’s review.
II. STANDARD
Under the American Rule, each party bears the costs of its own attorneys, and
attorney’s fees are generally not a recoverable cost of litigation unless a statute or
agreement provides otherwise. See Key Tronic Corp. v. United States, 511 U.S. 809,
814–15 (1994). The South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act (“SCUTPA”)
mandates that a court award attorney’s fees and costs to a successful party. See S.C.
Code Ann. § 39–5–140(a) (“[U]pon the finding by the court of a violation of this
article [the SCUTPA], the court shall award to the person bringing such action under
this section reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”).
III. DISCUSSION
On April 24, 2017, the underlying matter was resolved by way of plaintiff's
acceptance of an offer to allow judgment to be taken against defendant, pursuant to
Rule 68, Fed. R. Civ. P. Johnson now contends that because defendant’s offer of